With an appreciation for the educational role of literature and the importance of reading, the DAR Foundation went into publishing and in 2007, released its first book. The publishing house’s books became widespread and took their place in school libraries, bookstores and on the bookshelves of numerous readers.
Mission of Armenian mothers
In 2019, poet, artist and publicist Svetlana Hakobyan compiled her vision of Armenian mothers in the form of the Mission of Armenian Mothers magazine. Taking into account the philosophy of the magazine, the idea focused on the importance of the role of women and mothers in modern Armenian society. The DAR foundation financed the publication of the magazine.
Narine Abgaryan
In 2017, on the initiative and with the support of the DAR foundation, the Armenian translation of the book Manyunya by Narine Abgaryan was published.