On July 16, 2021 at the opera studio of the Yerevan State Conservatory named after On Komitas’ famous opera by Christoph Gluck, Orpheus and Eurydice was presented to the Armenian audience for the first time. Directed by French-based 23-year-old director Vram Karapetyan, it was performed by the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia.. The DAR Foundation gladly joined this cultural initiative, supporting the creation and implementation of the performance.
Artistic Director of the studio Hasmik Papyan noted in one of her interviews: “We need to be filled with more positive emotions. I am more than sure that our artists living and working in the diaspora should temporarily return to Armenia, should work, create their own environment, and exchange their experiences with our youth. Thank God, we found sponsors who understood that at the moment the role of culture is very important, despite the fact that some people were saying things like, “The people are starving and you are making an opera.” If we wait until everyone is satiated, has a roof over their head, we will forget our alphabet,” Hasmik Papyan said.